diana tamane

Built with Berta.me

  1. 16.11.2018  05.01.2019

    Commissions, ISSP gallery, Riga, Latvia

    ----------------------------

    ----------------------------

  2. 20.10.2018  10.02.2019

    25 years! Shared histories, shared storiesFotomuseum Winterthur, Switzerland

    Artists: John Baldessari, Lewis Baltz, Becky Beasley, Besma Ben Said, Suky Best, Daniele Buetti, Hannah Collins, Antje Dorn, ETH Zurich Urban- Think Tank, Jan Paul Evers, Valie Export, Nicolas Faure, Hal Fischer, Seiichi Furuya, Thomas Galler, Luigi Ghirri, Nan Goldin, Paul Graham, Tina Hage, Roni Horn, David Horvitz, Peter Hujar, Graciela Iturbide, Paul Albert Leitner, Sherrie Levine, Gordon Matta-Clark, Boris Mikhailov, Mark Morrisroe, Kristina Õllek, Onorato & Krebs, Hirsch Perlman, Walter Pfeiffer, Peter Piller, Max Pinckers, Pipilotti Rist, Guadalupe Ruiz, Adrian Sauer, Bruno Serralongue, Fazal Sheikh, Dayanita Singh, Alec Soth, Joel Sternfeld, Christer Strömholm, Sturtevant, Diana Tamane, Shōmei Tōmatsu, Bertien van Manen, Hannah Villiger, Jeff Weber, Christopher Williams und Bruno Zhu

    ----------------------------

    ----------------------------

  3. 5.06 – 30.06.2018

    Borderline, Valga Museum, Estonia

    Artists: Eva Mustonen, Laura Põld, Anna-Maria Saar, Diana Tamane, Kadri Toom.

    Curator: Peeter Talvistu

    ----------------------------

    ----------------------------

  4. 2.06. – 28.10.2018

    EVERYTHING WAS FOREVER, UNTIL IT WAS NO MORE

    Riga International Biennial of Contemporary Art, Latvia

    Curator: Katerina Gregos

    ----------------------------

    ----------------------------

  5. 26.04 – 05.05.2018

    Viewing and reading room, KOGO gallery, Tartu, Estonia

    Artists: Alexei Gordin, Diana Tamane, Elīna Vītola, Kristi Kongi, Mari-Leen Kiipli, Eva Mustonen

    ----------------------------

    ----------------------------

  6. 19.04 – 02.06.2018 

    The Opposing Shore, Les Abords, Brest, France

    Artists: Babi Badalov, Clément Cogitore, Bady Dalloul, Rémi Duprat, Jonas Fischer, Nikita Kadan, Benoît Laffiché, Ioanna Neofytou, Chantal Peñalosa, Natalia Pakula, Diana Tamane, R.E.P., Marie Voignier, Vincent Voillat

    Curator: Sasha Pevak

    ----------------------------

    ----------------------------

  7. 12.04 – 13.05.2018 

    Seeking the Latest in Photography, Riga Photography Biennial, Riga Art Space, Latvia

    ----------------------------

    ----------------------------

  8. 02.04 – 05.05.2018

    VIDEOARTE AGORA VIDEOARTE, A Gentil Carioca, Rio de Janeiro, Brasil

    Curators: Anna Bella Geiger & Fernando Cocchiarale

    ----------------------------

    ----------------------------

  9. 27/28.01.2018  Plat(t)form 2018, Winterthur, Switzerland.

    ----------------------------

    ----------------------------

  10. 17.11.2017 The first prize for Riga Photography Biennial Award 2018 Seeking the Latest in Photography. The exhibition opening – 12.04.2018

    ----------------------------

    ----------------------------

  11. 27.10  – 11.11.2017 

    Maman, Shuttle 19, Espace 19 Côté Cour, Paris, France

    The opening 26.10, 19:00

    ----------------------------

    ----------------------------

  12. 13.10  – 30.11.2017 

    Sensitive Traces duoshow with Mark Raidpere in Sint Lukas Gallery, Brussels, Belgium 

    The opening 12.10, 18:00

    ----------------------------

    ----------------------------

  13. 05.10  – 15.10.2017 Close to me, National Art Museum, Cluj-Napoka, Romania 

    Artists: Aaron Blum, Ali Bosworth, Doug Dubois, Martha Fleming, Fred Huening, Zsolt Kadar, Sara Macel, Raphaela Rosella, Irina Rozovski, Nadia Sablin, Sage Sohier, Robin Schwartz, Danna Singer, Diana Tamane, Alec Soth, Susan Worsham

    Curators: Lindley Warren & Roxi Pop

    ----------------------------

    ----------------------------

  14. 29.09  – 01.10.2017 

    Estonian Photographic Art Fair, Telliskivi Creative City, Tallinn, Estonia

    ----------------------------

    ----------------------------

  15. 23.09  – 20.10.2017 The Opposing Shore in CCI Fabrika, Moscow, Russia

    Artists: Clément Cogitore, Bady Dalloul, Rémi Duprat, Jonas Fischer, Nikita Kadan, Ioanna Neofytou, Chantal Peñalosa, John Smith, Diana Tamane, Marie Voignier, Vincent Voillat

    Curators: Kyveli Mavrokordopoulou & Sasha Pevak

    ----------------------------

    ----------------------------

  16. 21.04.2017 – 14.05.2017 with the project From my Family Album II participating in the exhibition EXTENSION.LV: Meeting with Ourselves in Triumph gallery, Moscow. 

    13.06.2017 – 9.07.2017 Victoria gallery, Samara, Russia

    17.11.2017 – 18.02.2018  National centre for Contemporary Art, Nizhnii Novgorod, Russia

    Artists: Voldemars Johansons, Roman Korovin, Diana Tamane, Daiga Kruze, Liene Mackus, Mikelis Fisers, Andris Eglitis, Kristaps Epners, Atis Jakobsons

    Curator: Kristina Romanova

    ----------------------------

    ----------------------------

  17. 24.03.17 – 07.04.17 

    Glad to take part in Kathmandu Triennale 2017, Nepal

    Curator: Philippe van Cauteren

    ----------------------------

    ----------------------------

  18. 18.02.  – 17.04.2017

    Flower Smuggler my first solo exhibition in China, Wuhan, Suprlus space

    ----------------------------

    ----------------------------

  19. My first solo show Message: 147 of 494 in my home town – Riga, Latvia

    8.12.16, 19:00 the opening at Kim? Contemporary Art Centre

    The exhibition open 9.12.16  – 15.01.17.

    ----------------------------

    ----------------------------

  20. 17.11.16. The opening of "The Empty Fox Hole" curated by Philippe van Cauteren! 

    17.11.16. The opening of "The Empty Fox Hole" curated by Philippe van Cauteren! 

    17.11.16, 18:00 the opening of The Empty Fox Hole curated by Philippe van Cauteren

    HISK LAUREATES 2016: 

    Lydia Debeer BE, Indrikis Gelzis LV, Minja Gu KR, Alejandra Hernández CO, Lien Hüwels BE, Almudena Lobera ES, Oleg Matrokhin RU, Pedro Moraes BR, Joke Raes BE, Jura Shust BY, Diana Tamane LV, Anne Van Boxelaere BE, Wieske Wester NL

    The exhibition open from 18 November until 12 December 2016

    ----------------------------

    ----------------------------

  21. 20.10.  – 13.11.16. in Tartu Art House taking part in The Promised Light curated by Tanel Rander

    Artists: Anna Salmane and Krišs Salmanis (Latvia), Bence György Pálinkás (Hungary), Berat Işık (Turkey), David Kellner (Austria), Jevgeni Zolotko (Estonia), Matija Plevnik (Slovenia), Rapolas Valiukevičius and Aukstasis Moxlas (Lithuania) and Terje Toomistu (Estonia)

    ----------------------------

    ----------------------------

  22. Happy to be selected as Young Belgian Talent by FOMU for the annual .tiff publication!

    7.10.16, 20:00, I will present my work in FOMU, Antwerp, Belgium

    Welcome!

    ----------------------------

    ----------------------------

  23. Taking part in Tallers Oberts Poblenou 2016, Hangar, Barcelona

    16.09.  – 18.09.16

    ----------------------------

    ----------------------------

  24. Coming People 2016, S.M.A.K., Ghent

    24.06.  – 21.08.2016

    ----------------------------

    ----------------------------

  25. HISK Open Studios, HISK, Ghent 27.05 - 30.05.16

    HISK Open Studios, HISK, Ghent

    27.05 - 30.05.16

    HISK Open StudiosHISK, Ghent

    27.05. – 30.05.2016

    ----------------------------

    ----------------------------